HOME SULEYMANIYE HAMAM F.A.Q.

Information on Protection of Personal Data

Introduction

This information is provided and presented by www.suleymaniyehamami.com.tr (Here in after referred to as SULEYMANIYE HAMAM) to the attention of our customers and visitors who use our website in order to fulfill the information obligation in this context in accordance with the Law No. 6698 of Protection of Personal Data and all other relevant legislation.

Legal Basis

The use and protection of personal data is regulated by many different laws in our country`s legislation. These laws are primarily KVKK as well as the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 that also contain provisions on the use and protection of personal data. 

Personal Information collected by SULEYMANIYE HAMAM

• Name, surname, identification number and identification information, date of birth, place of birth, address and e-mail address and other contact information, country, nationality, including but not limited to other information required for the identification of the user in all other cases if imposed by the legislation,

• Sensitive personal data means, images, photos, medical reports, and all data submitted to SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM by contracted tour operators, pursuant to governing regulations.

• Your marketing and communication preferences.

The Purpose of Personal Data Collection

Personal data will be used to ensure that SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will be able to continue providing services in its legitimate field of activity. For this reason, such personal data shall be collected, processed and stored within the framework of including by the legitimate field of activity.

Methodology of Personal Data Collection

5.1. Personal Data Collected by You from Third Parties

Personal data is collected in accordance with legal regulations, from internet websites, mobile application providers, tour oparators, institutions and organizations cooperating with SULEYMANIYE HAMAM, or via the collection of information provided by our customers to electronic services as well as collection of data transmitted.

5.2. Personal data collected through cookies and similar technologies

SULEYMANIYE HAMAM uses small files called cookies, and through these files, it keeps record of the information about your visit to all kinds of websites and mobile applications with the purpose of getting to know you better and providing you with new services. You can reach our cookie policy from the link given.

Personal Data collected directly from customers and prospects

Your personal data are collected and processed either via communication with contracted tour operators of SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM, or through direct web access of customers or prospects, under open consent and pursuant to governing regulations.

The Purpose of Personal Data Usage

In accordance with the legislation, SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal data.

Your personal data can be used in various processes and statistical evaluations including but not limited to data mining, database creation, reporting, marketing, market research and business development.

Security of Personal Data

Personal data shared with SULEYMANIYE HAMAM are under SULEYMANIYE HAMAM`s supervision and control. SULEYMANIYE HAMAM shall provide all necessary organization and take technical measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the data in accordance with the provisions of the legislation. 

Sharing With Third Parties

SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM may share and disclose this data with its contracted tour operators, and legal and/or public authorities, in order to perform its operations and fulfill ilts legitimate duties.

Abroad Data Transfer

The personal data obtained can be shared with third parties or legal entities abroad that SULEYMANIYE HAMAM is providing or receiving service from. Also, within the framework of storage, processing of data and in the context of IT Services, the personal data obtained may be used in the Cloud environment and applications in domestic and / or abroad.

Your personal data may be transferred abroad in accordance with the legislation for the purpose of processing, storage, administration or any other use specified in this policy. All necessary measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is properly protected.

Individual Rights

Our customers or prospects and our employees or persons interviewed have the following rights in accordance with the legislation:

a) To learn whether personal data has been processed,

b) If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,

c) To learn the purpose of processing their personal data and whether the data is used according to its purpose,

d) To learn about the third parties to which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

e) To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

f) To request the deletion and complete elimination of personal data in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the legislation,

g) To request the notification of transactions made in accordance with the legislation to third parties where personal data is transferred,

h) To object to a result against the self arising from analysis of the processed data exclusively by automated systems,

i) To demand reimbursement in case the individual suffers damage losses due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The provisions contained in article 28 (2) of the SPKK and conditions set forth in other provisions regulating the exceptions about the above-mentioned rights are outside the scope of this article.

Actuality of Data

In accordance with the legislation and transactional requirements, the customer must provide all important and necessary information he knows or shall know at the time of the commencement of the operations for the requested service. In case of any change in the data shared by the customer after the initiation of the commencement of the operations for the requested service, the current and correct information must be communicated to SULEYMANIYE HAMAM by the customer. The responsibility of keeping the information up to date belongs to the information provider. SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will update the information according to the requests of the person who provides the information.

Contact Information

You can send any issues, questions and suggestions Regarding the Protection of Personal Data to www.suleymaniyehamami.com.tr or to the address below:

Süleymaniye Hamamı

Mimar Sinan Cad. No:20 Süleymaniye Fatih/İstanbul/Türkiye

Information on Protection of Personal Data

Introduction

This information is provided and presented by www.suleymaniyehamami.com.tr (Here in after referred to as SULEYMANIYE HAMAM) to the attention of our customers and visitors who use our website in order to fulfill the information obligation in this context in accordance with the Law No. 6698 of Protection of Personal Data and all other relevant legislation.

Legal Basis

The use and protection of personal data is regulated by many different laws in our country`s legislation. These laws are primarily KVKK as well as the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 that also contain provisions on the use and protection of personal data. 

Personal Information collected by SULEYMANIYE HAMAM

• Name, surname, identification number and identification information, date of birth, place of birth, address and e-mail address and other contact information, country, nationality, including but not limited to other information required for the identification of the user in all other cases if imposed by the legislation,

• Sensitive personal data means, images, photos, medical reports, and all data submitted to SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM by contracted tour operators, pursuant to governing regulations.

• Your marketing and communication preferences.

The Purpose of Personal Data Collection

Personal data will be used to ensure that SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will be able to continue providing services in its legitimate field of activity. For this reason, such personal data shall be collected, processed and stored within the framework of including by the legitimate field of activity.

Methodology of Personal Data Collection

5.1. Personal Data Collected by You from Third Parties

Personal data is collected in accordance with legal regulations, from internet websites, mobile application providers, tour oparators, institutions and organizations cooperating with SULEYMANIYE HAMAM, or via the collection of information provided by our customers to electronic services as well as collection of data transmitted.

5.2. Personal data collected through cookies and similar technologies

SULEYMANIYE HAMAM uses small files called cookies, and through these files, it keeps record of the information about your visit to all kinds of websites and mobile applications with the purpose of getting to know you better and providing you with new services. You can reach our cookie policy from the link given.

Personal Data collected directly from customers and prospects

Your personal data are collected and processed either via communication with contracted tour operators of SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM, or through direct web access of customers or prospects, under open consent and pursuant to governing regulations.

The Purpose of Personal Data Usage

In accordance with the legislation, SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal data.

Your personal data can be used in various processes and statistical evaluations including but not limited to data mining, database creation, reporting, marketing, market research and business development.

Security of Personal Data

Personal data shared with SULEYMANIYE HAMAM are under SULEYMANIYE HAMAM`s supervision and control. SULEYMANIYE HAMAM shall provide all necessary organization and take technical measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the data in accordance with the provisions of the legislation. 

Sharing With Third Parties

SÜLEYMANİYE HAMAM may share and disclose this data with its contracted tour operators, and legal and/or public authorities, in order to perform its operations and fulfill ilts legitimate duties.

Abroad Data Transfer

The personal data obtained can be shared with third parties or legal entities abroad that SULEYMANIYE HAMAM is providing or receiving service from. Also, within the framework of storage, processing of data and in the context of IT Services, the personal data obtained may be used in the Cloud environment and applications in domestic and / or abroad.

Your personal data may be transferred abroad in accordance with the legislation for the purpose of processing, storage, administration or any other use specified in this policy. All necessary measures are taken to ensure that your personal data is properly protected.

Individual Rights

Our customers or prospects and our employees or persons interviewed have the following rights in accordance with the legislation:

a) To learn whether personal data has been processed,

b) If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,

c) To learn the purpose of processing their personal data and whether the data is used according to its purpose,

d) To learn about the third parties to which personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

e) To request the correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

f) To request the deletion and complete elimination of personal data in accordance with the conditions stipulated in the legislation,

g) To request the notification of transactions made in accordance with the legislation to third parties where personal data is transferred,

h) To object to a result against the self arising from analysis of the processed data exclusively by automated systems,

i) To demand reimbursement in case the individual suffers damage losses due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The provisions contained in article 28 (2) of the SPKK and conditions set forth in other provisions regulating the exceptions about the above-mentioned rights are outside the scope of this article.

Actuality of Data

In accordance with the legislation and transactional requirements, the customer must provide all important and necessary information he knows or shall know at the time of the commencement of the operations for the requested service. In case of any change in the data shared by the customer after the initiation of the commencement of the operations for the requested service, the current and correct information must be communicated to SULEYMANIYE HAMAM by the customer. The responsibility of keeping the information up to date belongs to the information provider. SULEYMANIYE HAMAM will update the information according to the requests of the person who provides the information.

Contact Information

You can send any issues, questions and suggestions Regarding the Protection of Personal Data to www.suleymaniyehamami.com.tr or to the address below:

Süleymaniye Hamamı

Mimar Sinan Cad. No:20 Süleymaniye Fatih/İstanbul/Türkiye